Governor Cuomo’s Executive Order suspends BCL provisions that require shareholders’ meetings take place at a physical location.
[…] If, pursuant to this paragraph or the certificate of incorporation or bylaws of the corporation, the board of directors is authorized to determine the place of a meeting of stockholders, the board of directors may, in its sole discretion, determine that the meeting shall not be held at any place, but may instead be held solely by means of remote communication . . .”)

4 See Senate Bill S3894 (2019-2020 Legislative Session).

5 See Emergency Executive Order No. 102 (March 20, 2020).

6 See BCL Section 602(c) (“A meeting of shareholders shall be held annually for the election of directors and the transaction of other business on a date fixed by or under the bylaws. A failure to hold the annual meeting on the date so fixed or elect a sufficient number of directors to conduct the business of the corporation shall not work a forfeiture or give cause for dissolution of the corporation, except as provided in paragraph (c) of Section 1104 (Petition in the case of a deadlock among directors or shareholders.”)