Governor Cuomo’s Executive Order suspends BCL provisions that require shareholders’ meetings take place at a physical location.
[…] 4 See Senate Bill S3894 (2019-2020 Legislative Session).

5 See Emergency Executive Order No. 102 (March 20, 2020).

6 See BCL Section 602(c) (“A meeting of shareholders shall be held annually for the election of directors and the transaction of other business on a date fixed by or under the bylaws. A failure to hold the annual meeting on the date so fixed or elect a sufficient number of directors to conduct the business of the corporation shall not work a forfeiture or give cause for dissolution of the corporation, except as provided in paragraph (c) of Section 1104 (Petition in the case of a deadlock among directors or shareholders.”)

7 See BCL Section 1104(c) (“[a]ny holder of shares entitled to vote at an election of directors of a corporation, may present a petition for its dissolution on the ground that the shareholders are so divided that they have failed, for a period which includes at least two consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired or would have expired upon the election and qualification of their successors.”)