Governor Cuomo’s Executive Order suspends BCL provisions that require shareholders’ meetings take place at a physical location.
[…] 7 See BCL Section 1104(c) (“[a]ny holder of shares entitled to vote at an election of directors of a corporation, may present a petition for its dissolution on the ground that the shareholders are so divided that they have failed, for a period which includes at least two consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired or would have expired upon the election and qualification of their successors.”)

8 See BCL Section 603 (“If, for a period of one month after the date fixed by or under the bylaws for the annual meeting of shareholders, or if no date has been so fixed, for a period of thirteen months after the formation of the corporation or the last annual meeting, there is a failure to elect a sufficient number of directors to conduct the business of the corporation, the board shall call a special meeting for the election of directors. If such meeting is not called by the board within two weeks after the expiration of such period or if it is called but there is a failure to elect such directors for a period of two months after the expiration of such period, holders of ten percent of the votes of the shares entitled to vote in an election of directors may, in writing, demand the call for an election of directors specifying the date and month thereof . . .”)

This blog post is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice.