Governor Cuomo’s Executive Order suspends BCL provisions that require shareholders’ meetings take place at a physical location.
[…] In unusual circumstances a board of directors could be required to hold a special meeting of shareholders to elect directors under Section 603(a) of the BCL, but only if (1) there is a failure to elect a sufficient number of directors to conduct the business of the corporation, and (2) the failure continues for a period of one month after the date fixed for the annual meeting or, if no date is fixed, for a period of thirteen months after the formation of the corporation or the last annual meeting.8

_________

1 See BCL Section 6.02(a) (“Meetings of shareholders may be held at such place, within or without this state, as may be fixed by or under the bylaws, or, if not so fixed, at the office of the corporation in this state.”) (Italics added).

2 See BCL Section 6.02(b)(i) (“A corporation may, if authorized by the board of directors: (1) implement reasonable measures to provide shareholders not physically present at a shareholders’ meeting a reasonable opportunity to participate in the proceedings of the meeting substantially concurrently with such proceedings; and/or (2) provide reasonable measures to enable shareholders to vote or grant proxies with respect to matters submitted to shareholders at a shareholders’ meeting by means of electronic communication . . .”) See also BCL Section 602(b)(iii) (“[r]easonable measures with respect to participating in proceedings shall include, but not be limited to, audio webcast or other broadcast of the meeting and for voting shall include but not be limited to telephonic and internet voting.”)

3 See Section 211(a)(1) of the DGCL (“Meetings of stockholders may be held at such place, either within or without this State as may be designated by or in the manner provided in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws, or if not so designated, by the board of directors.