NYAG enforcement order serves as a reminder for intrastate offerings
[…] Any issuer conducting an intrastate offering in New York in reliance on Rule 147 will, absent an exemption as described above, need to comply with the prospectus filing and delivery requirements contained in GBL § 359-ff.

However, for issuers conducting an intrastate offering in New York in reliance on Rule 147A, arguments exist that GBL § 359-ff is not triggered.

GBL § 359-ff[5](c) provides, in pertinent part, “[t]his section shall not be applicable to offerings or sales of securities . . . with respect to which a registration statement is not required to be filed under [the 1933 Act] or the rules and regulations thereunder for reasons other than the exemption contained in Section 3(a)(11) of said act . . .”16 Since Rule 147A is not a safe harbor for the Section 3(a)(11) exemption, but rather a separate intrastate exemption that does not require the filing of a federal registration statement, GBL § 359-ff arguably does not apply. Similarly, since GBL § 359-ff, by definition, applies to “an issue offered and sold only to persons resident in this state”,17 making the offering materials available to out-of-state residents through an unrestricted website would arguably render GBL § 359-ff inapplicable.