NYAG enforcement order serves as a reminder for intrastate offerings
[…] Rule 147 is more restrictive than Rule 147A in that Rule 147 also requires that (1) the entire offering be limited to in-state residents and (2) the issuer be organized in the applicable state. These two restrictions are not contained in Rule 147A.

16See GBL § 359-ff[5](b) (italics added).

17See GBL § 359-ff[1] (italics added).

18According to the NYAG’s Memorandum of Law in support of its TRO application against Kean Wind, the violation of GBL § 359-ff was a fraudulent practice and an illegality under the Martin Act (see ¶ I.A.) In addition, GBL § 359-g[2] provides “[a]ny person, partnership, corporation, company, trust or association violating any of the provisions of [the Martin Act] shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, except where otherwise provided herein, punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars, or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.”)

19See Note 1, supra.