NYAG enforcement order serves as a reminder for intrastate offerings
[…] to section 359-ff, subdivision 3, of the General Business Law of the State of New York, small offerings to a promoter group, small offerings to a related group, as defined in these regulations, offers and sales of any interest or participation in a collective trust fund maintained by a bank which interest or participation is issued in connection with a stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing plan which meets the requirements for qualification under section 401 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, and offerings made to fewer than 10 persons are hereby exempted from the provisions of section 359-ff of the General Business Law. Offerings within the scope of this section are automatically exempted without application.”) See also GBL § 359-ff[3] (“[t]he attorney general is hereby authorized and empowered to exempt by rule, regulation or order any person, security or transaction or any class or classes of persons, securities or transactions from any provision of this section or of any rule or regulation thereunder if the attorney general finds that such action is not inconsistent with the public interest or the protection of investors.”)

9See 13 NYCRR § 80.6 (Offerings to sophisticated investors); 13 NYCRR § 80.7 (Offerings to a promoter group); and 13 NYCRR § 80.8 (Specialized offerings).